Our network

Wildfire prompts Front Range air quality alert | News

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Wildfire prompts Front Range air quality alert
News

DENVER – Health officials are asking Front Range residents to limit their outdoor activity Monday due to poor air quality caused by smoke from the High Park Fire.

What’s called a “Particulates Action Day Alert” is in effect until 4 p.m.

“Fine Particulate Matter concentrations are expected to be in the Moderate to Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups range on Monday with the highest concentrations possible in Ft. Collins, Loveland, Longmont, and Greeley,” according to the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment. “Active children and adults and those with lung disease (such as asthma) should reduce prolonged or heavy indoor or outdoor exertion on Monday.”

If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood due to a wildfire or controlled burn, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy, health officials say.

“If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill.”

Online at http://www.colorado.gov/airquality/advisory.aspx

News

Loveland Deals

Upcoming Events near Loveland